| Date: | Wednesday 26 July 2006 |
| Time: | 13:00 |
| Type: | Piper PA-34-200 Seneca I |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | HB-LMC |
| MSN: | 34-7450008 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Annemasse -
France
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Geneve - LSGG |
| Destination airport: | Annemasse - LFLI |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Pilot forgot to lower the landing gear. The seneca was substantial damaged (Propellers, ailerons) but pilot was uninjured.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/HB-LMC.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 8 March 2024 |
N344MC |
Private |
0 |
Innsbruck Airport (LOWI) |
 |
unk |
| Gear-up landing |