Incident Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II HB-LOG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 80657

Date:Thursday 2 March 2006
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II
Owner/operator:Akzenta Suisse SA
Registration: HB-LOG
MSN: 34-7870415
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Locarno, TI -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Egelsbach - EDFE
Destination airport:Locarno - LSZL
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an IFR Flight from Egelsbach - EDFE to Locarno - LSZL failed the battery of the Seneca. The pilot continued the planned route to Locarno - LSZL and was intercepted by F/A-18 fighters. The pilot landed safely in Locarno - LSZL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1972_d.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 February 2021 T7-RAR Akzenta Suisse SA 0 Lake Constance (Bodensee) w/o
CFIT