| Date: | Sunday 15 July 1973 |
| Time: | 19:30 |
| Type: | Cessna 188A |
| Owner/operator: | Basil Crop Ser |
| Registration: | N3559Q |
| MSN: | 188-0509 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Millersburg, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:hit power line aprx 30ft agl.Two practice runs bfr spraying were abv power lines.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI74FEI03 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB