Incident Piper PA-32R-301 Saratoge SP HB-PGA, Saturday 13 October 2001
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 October 2001
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-301 Saratoge SP
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HB-PGA
MSN: 32R-8113045
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Alpe d´Huez - LFHU -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chambery - LFLB
Destination airport:Alpe d´Huez - LFHU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing on the altiport Alpe d´Huez - LFHU, the right gear of the Saratoga broke. The aircraft was minor damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/HB-PGA.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 April 2012 HB-PGA Groupement de Vol à Moteur Lausanne 6 Chatel-St-Denis, near Tatroz, FR w/o