| Date: | Sunday 12 January 1992 |
| Time: | 17:24 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-32R-301T Turbo Saratoga SP |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | HB-PNO |
| MSN: | 32R-8229062 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Sion, VS -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Sitten - LSGS |
| Destination airport: | Basel - LFSB |
| Investigating agency: | BFU Switz. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During a flight from Sitten to Basel the engine of the aircraft suddenly stopped. The aircraft crashed into a house injuring the pilot seriously and the three passengers minor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1493.pdf 