| Date: | Saturday 3 December 1994 |
| Time: | 17:43 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-32R-301T Turbo Saratoga SP |
| Owner/operator: | EFOS Flight Charter AG |
| Registration: | HB-PMQ |
| MSN: | 32R-8329026 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1983 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Winkel, ZH -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Samedan - LSZS |
| Destination airport: | Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH) |
| Investigating agency: | BFU Switz. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot cancelled the ILS-Approach on Runway 14 in Zürich. He made a go-around manouver and turned to the left side, but didn´t gain altitude. Shortly after this the plane crashed into wooded area killing all 6 occupants.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 12 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1601.pdf 