| Date: | Sunday 22 March 1998 |
| Time: | 19:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-32R-300 Lance II |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | HB-PBK |
| MSN: | 32R-7780141 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Genève, GE -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Nímes - LFTW |
| Destination airport: | Genève - LSGG |
| Investigating agency: | BFU Switz. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Pilot made a belly landing in Genéve. Fuselage and the wings were damaged. No injuries.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1684.pdf 