Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HR260, Friday 24 January 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 24 January 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:1 FU RAF
Registration: HR260
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Castelnaudery airfield (Fr.)
Destination airport:Istres airfield (Fr.)
Narrative:
Mosquito HR260: Took off for ferry flight between Castelnaudary and Istres, France. 24/01/1947
Missing /vanished without trace.
Crew:
F/Lt (46813) Harold Vincent DOODSON (pilot) RAF - killed
F/Lt (159462) James Lochhead LOGAN (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 1 FU RAF
3.CWGC