Incident Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six D-EHEM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 80679

Date:Tuesday 21 June 1983
Time:13:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EHEM
MSN: 32-40136
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Eiken, AG -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Castellet - LFMQ
Destination airport:Strassburg - LFST
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a flight from Castellet - LFMQ to Strassburg - LFST the fuel-supply interrupted and the pilot decided to make an emergency landing in a field. The piper touched a tree with the left wing. All three occupants were substantial injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1111.pdf