Accident Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six B D-EMWG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 80680

Date:Friday 12 July 1985
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six B
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EMWG
MSN: 32-40762
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kandersteg, BE -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stuttgart - EDDS
Destination airport:Sion - LSGS
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed during a turn in a valley into wooded area. The pilot and two passengers were killed and the aircraft completely destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1255.pdf