| Date: | Saturday 28 June 1975 |
| Time: | 09:34 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six |
| Owner/operator: | Gribair-Aviation Market S.A. |
| Registration: | HB-OMG |
| MSN: | 32-40607 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lauteraarhorn, BE -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bern - LSZB |
| Destination airport: | Venedig - LIPZ |
| Investigating agency: | BFU Switz. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft collided en-route with a rock killing all seven people onboard.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1049.pdf 