Incident Piper PA-31T Cheyenne I HB-LMT, Tuesday 15 February 1983
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 February 1983
Time:14:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PAY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31T Cheyenne I
Owner/operator:Transmito Leasing/Distrofin AG
Registration: HB-LMT
MSN: 31T-8104017
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Neerach -   Switzerland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Geneva - LSGG
Destination airport:Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH)
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a flight from Geneva - LSGG to Zürich-Kloten - LSZH the Cheyenne ran out of fuel and the pilot decided to make an emergency landing in a fíeld near Neerach. The aircraft landed wheels up and was damaged but the occupants were only minor injured.
It was later rebuilt and sold as N4494U/(N409AC)/PT-OTV

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1119_d.pdf
http://web.archive.org/web/20121019095922/http://baaa-acro.com/Photos-65/HB-LMT.jpg (accident photo)