| Date: | Friday 21 August 1998 |
| Time: | 12:05 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28RT-201T Turbo Arrow IV |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | D-EDEV |
| MSN: | 28R-8031146 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rüschegg, BE -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Eggenfelden - EDME |
| Destination airport: | Annemasse - LFLI |
| Investigating agency: | BFU Switz. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Some people saw pieces of the aircraft falling down from a cloud. Pilot and his wife were found dead.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1680.pdf 