Accident Pilatus PC-6/B2-H4 Turbo Porter N7895J, Monday 3 October 2005
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 October 2005
Time:15:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC6T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-6/B2-H4 Turbo Porter
Owner/operator:Skydive Deland, Inc
Registration: N7895J
MSN: 767
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:6517 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6-34
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:DeLand Municipal Airport, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Deland, FL (KDED)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport certificated pilot with 10 skydiving passengers began a takeoff in a tailwheel-equipped and turboprop powered airplane on a CFR Part 91 skydiving flight. As the airplane started its climb, the pitch angle of the nose of the airplane increased until the airplane appeared to stall about 50 to 100 feet agl. It descended and impacted the runway in a left wing, nose low attitude. Several FAA inspectors responded to the accident site and documented the accident scene and the airplane systems. The inspectors reported that flight control continuity was established, and they noted that the stabilizer appeared to be in a nose-up trim position. Measurement of the stabilizer trim position equated to a 56.5 percent nose-up trim condition. The airplane's horizontal stabilizer trim system is electrical. An electric trim indicator, and a trim warning light were installed in the upper left portion of the instrument panel. The light will illuminate if "full-up" trim is set, and the engine is producing over 80 percent power. A placard stating, "Set Correct Trim for Takeoff," was installed on the lower instrument panel in front of the pilot position. The airplane's flight manual contains a "Before Takeoff" warning, which states, in part: "Warning - An extreme out-of-trim stabilizer can, in combination with loading, flaps position and power influence, result in an uncontrollable aircraft after the aircraft leaves the ground." In addition, a caution states, in part: "Caution - Failure to set correct trim settings will result in large control forces and/or unrequested pitching/yawing." Pilot actions listed in the "Before Takeoff" checklist include stabilizer trim settings. The airplane contained seat belts for all passengers, but the pilot's shoulder harness was not used, as it was folded and tie-wrapped near its upper attach point.
Probable Cause: The pilot's incorrect setting of the stabilizer trim and his failure to maintain adequate airspeed during takeoff initial climb, which resulted in a stall. A factor contributing to the accident was an inadvertent stall. A factor contributing to the severity of the pilot's injuries was his failure to utilize his shoulder harness.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA06LA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20051007X01595&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 March 1995 1313 Kaset 0 Ban Maelainua, Hod, Chiang Mai sub

Location