Incident Piper PA-28RT-201 Arrow IV HB-PDU, Sunday 17 February 1991
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 February 1991
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28RT-201 Arrow IV
Owner/operator:Segel- und Motorfluggruppe Grenchen
Registration: HB-PDU
MSN: 28R-7918201
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Grenchen, SO -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Grenchen - LSZG
Destination airport:Grenchen - LSZG
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot landed with retracted gears. Aircraft´s flaps, propeller and fuselage were damaged, but there were no injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1443.pdf