| Date: | Wednesday 12 September 1984 |
| Time: | 11:15 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-201T Turbo Arrow III |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | D-EMCY |
| MSN: | 28R-7803257 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Triengen, LU -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Schwaighofen |
| Destination airport: | Bilbao - LEBB |
| Investigating agency: | BFU Switz. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:After an engine failure the pilot decided to make an emergency lading. During the landing the front gear broke and the aircraft yawed 90degrees and rested 200m later. The pilot and the passengers wer not injured, but the aircraft is a w/o.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1252.pdf German Register