| Date: | Saturday 26 February 2000 |
| Time: | 15:20 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-201 Arrow III |
| Owner/operator: | Club aéronautique Annemasse |
| Registration: | F-GOMP |
| MSN: | 28-44001 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Nendaz, VS -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Sion - LSGS |
| Destination airport: | Annemasse - LFLI |
| Investigating agency: | BFU Switz. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot flew too low into a valley. During a turn the aircraft crashed into wooded area and was completely destroyed (look photo in source). Pilot and passenger were substantial injured.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1735.pdf http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000465083.html (accident photo)