Accident Waco UIC PH-MAG, Tuesday 19 January 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 19 January 1937
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic WACC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Waco UIC
Owner/operator:M.A.G. van der Leeuw
Registration: PH-MAG
MSN: 3790
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mont l'Eveque, Senlis, Oise -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Paris Le Bourget, France
Destination airport:Ypenburg, Netherlands
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 19-1-1937: Aircraft left Paris-Le Bourget Airport at 14:15 LT on a flight to Rotterdam with two passengers and a crew of two on board. Thirty minutes after take off, while cruising at an altitude of 300 meters, the aircraft banked left, stalled and crashed in a swampy area located in Mont-l'Evêque, east of Senlis, Oise. All four occupants were killed.

Crew were:
Joachim Tissot, Pilot,
Albertus Sommer, Pilot.
Passengers:
Adriamis Hoertens
Jacob Maltha.

Probable cause: The accident is attributable to a rupture in flight of the left wing following, it seems, a consecutive resource either a downhill spin, or a downhill spiral and dive. The pilot who at one point was in the clouds, would have, for a cause that the commission could not specify, lose control of the aircraft. He would then have engaged in sharpness or sharp pique and the pilot would have vigorously straightened at the sight of the ground, out of the clouds. It should be noted that the maximum load of 1,540 kilograms indicated on the Certificate of Airworthiness was largely attained and that the speed of the aircraft should, at the moment of recovery, be very close to the speed limit of 300 km. km / h and could not, under these conditions, resist the acceleration due to a brutal resource.

Note: the aircraft was in Paris from 31-10-1936 until 19-01-1937. Previous attempts to fly to Ypenburg were cancelled due to technical problems. On 19-1-1937 everything was OK with the engine, but the plane crashed, killing all 4 occupants. The owner, M.A.G. van der Leeuw, had died on 03-12-1936 in another accident at Rotterdam-Waalhaven (in an aircraft registered PH-VDL)

Sources:

1. http://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1936.htm#PH-VDL
2. http://www.air-journal.fr/2018-01-19-le-19-janvier-1937-dans-le-ciel-accident-davion-meurtrier-pres-de-senlis-5193326.html
3. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-waco-uic-mont-leveque-4-killed
4. http://www.nationalwacoclub.com/uicalbum/slides/1933%20Waco%20UIC%20PH-MAG.html
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_PH-.html
6. https://nimh-beeldbank.defensie.nl/memorix/9fc5095e-7ff7-9c10-203b-869cd17b16c7

Media: