| Date: | Friday 17 June 1988 |
| Time: | 15:02 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-200 Cherokee Arrow II |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | D-EFHL |
| MSN: | 28R-7435246 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Allaman, VD -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Genf - LSGG |
| Destination airport: | Grenchen - LSZG |
| Investigating agency: | BFU Switz. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Pilot made an emergency landing on a highway. Aircraft strucke bushes with left wing and collided with the guardrail of the highway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1297.pdf Deister-und Weserzeitung 20 Juny 1988, p3 (photo)