Accident Piper PA-28R-200 Arrow D-ECMH, Saturday 17 May 1980
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 May 1980
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200 Arrow
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-ECMH
MSN: 28R-7335441
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Val d'Agnel, GR -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Samedan - LSZS
Destination airport:Karlsruhe - EDSB
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Aircraft flew into a cloud and collided with a mountain. Both occupants were killed and the aircraft completely destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/982.pdf