| Date: | Friday 4 August 1995 |
| Time: | 17:15 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-200 Arrow |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | HB-OZO |
| MSN: | 28R-35113 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Neuchâtel, NE -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Genéve - LSGG |
| Destination airport: | Neuchâtel - LSGN |
| Investigating agency: | BFU Switz. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot made a go-around manouver and crashed shortly after it. All four occupants were killed and the aircraft completely destroyed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1626.pdf 