| Date: | Saturday 20 November 2004 |
| Time: | 11:16 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-200 Arrow |
| Owner/operator: | Avilú SA |
| Registration: | HB-OQH |
| MSN: | 28R-7435230 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Firenze -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lugano - LSZA |
| Destination airport: | Firenze - LIRQ |
| Investigating agency: | ANSV |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft was aligned with the centerline during the final phase of the landing and suddenly it was seen to pitch up and yaw to the lewt. The aircraft stalled and hit the ground first with the left wing and then against the airport fences. The aircraft was completely destroyed and the 2 occupants seriously injured.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/HB-OQH.pdf http://www.airliners.net/photo/Avilu-SA/Piper-PA-28R-200-Cherokee/0559425/M (photo)