| Date: | Monday 9 August 1993 |
| Time: | 11:07 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-236 Dakota |
| Owner/operator: | Fluggruppe Mollis |
| Registration: | HB-PDE |
| MSN: | |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Speck-Fehraltorf, ZH -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Wangen-Lachen - LSPV |
| Destination airport: | Speck-Fehraltorf - LSZK |
| Investigating agency: | BFU Switz. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot made a go-around manouver, because he noticed that the brakes are defect. The aircraft stlled shortly after it and crashed with the left wing on the ground. The aircraft is a w/o, but the occupants were not injured.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1552.pdf 