Accident Cessna 188B N21685, Monday 24 August 1981
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 August 1981
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 188B
Owner/operator:Clawson Flying
Registration: N21685
MSN: 18800957
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Winnsboro, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
struck power lns at edge of fld.Pilot was not wearing crash helmet,died next day fm head injury.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW81FRJ31
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB