Incident Piper PA-28-181 Archer II HB-PEB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 80710

Date:Thursday 13 May 1982
Time:12:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer II
Owner/operator:Motorfluggruppe Bern
Registration: HB-PEB
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lugano - LSZA -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bern - LSZB
Destination airport:Lugano - LSZA
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot was too high during approach and crashed the aircraft on runway 21. He was injured and the aircraft was destroyed. The passenger was uninjured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1072_d.pdf