ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 80717
Last updated: 25 November 2019
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 19-JAN-2002 |
Time: | 10:50 LT |
Type: |  Piper PA-28-181 Archer II |
Owner/operator: | Groupe de vol á moteur Sion |
Registration: | HB-PGS |
C/n / msn: | 28-8290113 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Glacier de Tsijiore Nouve, VS -
Switzerland
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Sion - LSGS |
Destination airport: | Sion - LSGS |
Narrative:The aircraft collided with a snowwall during an emergency landing. All 4 occupants were substantial injured and the aircraft destroyed.
Sources:
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1867.pdfAccident investigation:
|
| |
Investigating agency: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |