Accident Piper PA-28-181 Archer III HB-PNC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 80720

Date:Friday 12 November 1999
Time:14:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer III
Owner/operator:Segel- und Motorfluggruppe Grenchen
Registration: HB-PNC
MSN: 28-43004
Year of manufacture:1995
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kandersteg, BE -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grenchen - LSZG
Destination airport:Grenchen - LSZG
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft collided approximetaly 45min after take-off with a mountain killing the pilot who was sole onboard and destroying the 1995 built Archer III completely.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1751.pdf