Accident Boulton Paul Defiant Mk I N1628, Wednesday 4 September 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 4 September 1940
Time:21:30
Type:Boulton Paul Defiant Mk I
Owner/operator:264 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF
Registration: N1628
MSN: PS-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Northorpe, 3 miles W of RAF Kirton-in-Lindsey, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kirton-in-Lindsey, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Defiant N1628/'M': Written off (Destroyed) 4 September 1940 when crashed on an operational Night Combat Patrol. At 21:30hrs on 4th September 1940 he was crewed with F/O Derek Kepper Coleridge O'Malley in Defiant N1628, they were ordered to take off on an interception patrol. For some reason the aircraft remained at low altitude until striking the ground near Northorpe, about 3 miles west of the airfield. Both crew killed
Crew of Defiant N1628:
F/O (72475) Derek Keppel Coleridge O'MALLEY (pilot) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (391868) Laurie Andrew Woodney RASMUSSEN (AG) RNZAF - killed

Both crew were buried at Kirton-in-Lindsey Cemetery, Kirton-in-Lindsey, Lincolnshire

Sgt Rasmussen was the youngest of the New Zealanders who took part in the Battle of Britain and had only 19 hours as an Air Gunner at the time of his death.

Northorpe is a village and civil parish in the West Lindsey district of Lincolnshire, England, about 8 miles north-east from the town of Gainsborough

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Brtiain, 1977 p.9)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew File AIR 81/3062: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16472437
3.ORB 264 Sqdn RAF for September 1940: National Archives (PRO Kew) AIR 27/1553/10: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8398008
4. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2358540/derek-keppel-coleridge-o-malley/
5. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2358543/laurie-andrew-woodney-rasmussen/
6. https://www.northlincsweb.net/RAFElshamWolds/html/4th_september_1940_-_264_sqn-_raf_kirton-in-lindsey_-_boulton_pa.html
7. https://www.bbm.org.uk/airmen/OMalley.htm
8. https://www.bbm.org.uk/airmen/Rasmussen.htm
9. https://aircrewremembered.com/omalley-derek-keppel-coleridge.html
10. https://battleofbritain1940.com/entry/wednesday-4-september-1940/
11. https://www.key.aero/forum/historic-aviation/31900-4th-september-1940-we-remember
12. https://nlahcentre.com/crashes/
13. https://www.chch.ox.ac.uk/fallen-alumni/flying-officer-derek-keppel-coleridge-o%E2%80%99malley
14. https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/O'Malley-560
15. https://www.thepeerage.com/p68490.htm#i684899
16. https://ags.recollect.co.nz/nodes/view/7789?keywords=
17. https://www.aucklandmuseum.com/war-memorial/online-cenotaph/record/C19073
18. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Northorpe,_West_Lindsey