Accident Cirrus SR22 N918SR, Friday 12 November 2010
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 12 November 2010
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N918SR
MSN: 2819
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:Continental IO-550-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Casoni di Luzzara (Reggio Emilia province) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Milano Bresso - LIMB
Destination airport:Rimini - RMI - LIPR
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft has effected a forced landing in a field, because an engine damage, avoiding a country house. Unharmed the pilot, only occupant.
ANSV has opened an investigation

Sources:

http://www.ansv.it/It/Detail.asp?ID=1372

http://gazzettadireggio.gelocal.it/cronaca/2010/11/13/news/precipita-con-l-aereo-salvo-per-miracolo-2736184