Accident Pilatus PC-6/C-H2 Turbo Porter N394R, Thursday 28 August 2003
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 August 2003
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC6T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-6/C-H2 Turbo Porter
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N394R
MSN: 599
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:15120 hours
Engine model:Allied Signal TPE331-1-101F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Claude, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Decatur, TX (76T)
Destination airport:Dalhart, TX (DHT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During cruise flight, the 33,000-hour pilot stated that the airplane encountered "extreme clear air turbulence followed by three jolts in rapid succession." He "heard a loud pop as he jerked the throttle to the flight idle position." As the airspeed was slowing, the pilot attempted to add power. The "throttle would not move from the flight idle position and the propeller went into BETA." The airplane pitched downward as the pilot continued to try and "push the throttle lever forward." The airplane established "a rate of descent in excess of 10,000 feet per minute at a near vertical attitude." The pilot initiated an evacuation of the airplane and deployed his parachute (the pilot was wearing a sport parachute during the flight). Subsequently, the airplane impacted terrain. During a post accident examination, no mechanical anomalies were noted on the airframe, propeller, or engine that could have caused the accident. The reason for the loss of propeller pitch control could not be determined.
Probable Cause: The loss of propeller pitch control for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW03LA209
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030903X01437&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 December 1968 N394R Air America 1 Can Tho (V-17) sub

Location