Accident Brewster F2A-3 Buffalo 01575, Thursday 23 October 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 23 October 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f2a model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Brewster F2A-3 Buffalo
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 01575
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Delaware Bay, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Cape May, NJ
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ditched near shore NAS Cape May, NJ . Crane did serious damage during recovery and plane SOC.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html
https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/listPages/Navy/asp/USN_Type_F2A.asp