Incident Brewster F2A-3 Buffalo 01521, Wednesday 19 November 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 19 November 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f2a model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Brewster F2A-3 Buffalo
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 01521
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Otay Mesa Field, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS San Diego, CA
Destination airport:Otay Mesa Field, CA
Narrative:
Force landed during landing approach to Otay Mesa Field, CA due to engine failure.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html
https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/listPages/Navy/asp/USN_Type_F2A.asp