This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 24 January 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas SBD-3 Dauntless |
| Owner/operator: | US Navy |
| Registration: | 03308 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | -
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:W/o 1/24/42 on Midway Island in ground accident after being struck by landing 03240.
Sources:
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html 