Accident Brewster F2A-3 Buffalo 01574, Monday 23 February 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 23 February 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f2a model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Brewster F2A-3 Buffalo
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 01574
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ditched and sank due to structural failure during gunnery practice and sank off MCAS Ewa, Oahu.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html