This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 15 March 1942 |
| Time: | 15:16 |
| Type: | Brewster F2A-3 Buffalo |
| Owner/operator: | VJ-5 US Navy |
| Registration: | 01570 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Cold Spring Harbor, New Jersey -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | NAS Cape May, New Jersey |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:In January 1942 the US Navy utility squadron VJ-5 organized a “Project Dog” for the purpose of developing radio controlled planes for offensive use. In support of these experiments, several F2A Buffalo fighters were allocated to the squadron.
On 15 March 1942 Aviation Chief Ordnancelan Lyle Joseph Scholten of VJ-5 was killed when the F2A-3 Buffalo fighter BuNo 01570 he was piloting stalled after takeoff from NAS Cape May, New Jersey, and crashed at 1516 hrs into Cold Spring Harbor. Strong currents and bitter cold water conspired to disrupt rescue measures and although another pilot of the squadron, Capt L R Powell, coated his body in protective grease and searched the waters at length, search was vain.
Sources:
Naval Air Station Cape May war diary, 15 March 1942 (https://www.fold3.com/image/268148417)
VJ-5 unit history (https://www.fold3.com/image/302008459)
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries1.html https://fr.findagrave.com/memorial/113898104/lyle-joseph-scholten https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cold_Spring,_New_Jersey https://www.topozone.com/new-jersey/cape-may-nj/locale/cold-spring-harbor-dock/ 