This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 30 May 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Brewster F2A-3 Buffalo |
| Owner/operator: | US Navy |
| Registration: | 01579 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | -
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Spun in from 1200 feet 1 mi north of Pt. Affirm, FL . Royal Navy pilot killed.
Sources:
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html 