| Date: | Sunday 5 May 1974 |
| Time: | 08:50 |
| Type: | Cessna 190 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N9806A |
| MSN: | 7485 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Hermosa Bch, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Lancaster, CA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:ifr climb-out to vfr-on-top.Crashed in ocean,debris followed.Not rcvrd. 4.8hrs act inst time.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX74AL075 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB