Accident Grumman TBF-1 Avenger 00380, Thursday 4 June 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 4 June 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman TBF-1 Avenger
Owner/operator:VT-8 US Navy
Registration: 00380
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Midway Atoll, at approx, 28°12′N 177°21′W -   U.S. Minor Outlying Islands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Hornet
Destination airport:Midway Atoll, South Pacific
Narrative:
Grumman TBF-1 (Bureau Aer No 00380) "Avenger" of Torpedo Squadron Eight (VT-8), was photographed at Midway, 25 June 1942, prior to shipment back to the United States for post-battle evaluation.

Badly shot-up, this plane was the only survivor of six Midway-based VT-8 TBFs that had attacked the Japanese carrier force in the morning of 4 June. The plane's pilot was Ensign Albert K. Earnest.

Crew were Radioman 3rd Class Harrier H. Ferrier and Seaman 1st Class Jay D. Manning. Manning, who was operating the .50 caliber machine gun turret, was killed in action with Japanese fighters during the attack.

Sources:

1.http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries1.html
2.https://www.history.navy.mil/photos/events/wwii-pac/midway/mid-4a.htm
3.https://www.history.navy.mil/photos/images/g10000/g17063.jpg
4.https://olive-drab.com/idphoto/id_photos_fighters_tbf.php_