This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 9 August 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman TBF-1 Avenger |
| Owner/operator: | US Navy |
| Registration: | 00411 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | -
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Missing after launch from Hornet to make simulated attack. 4 crew missing.
Sources:
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html 