This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 18 August 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Brewster F2A-3 Buffalo |
| Owner/operator: | US Navy |
| Registration: | 01590 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 8 mi NE of NAS Miami -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Spun-in from 300 feet 8 mi NE of NAS Miami due to engine failure. Royal Navy pilot killed.
Sources:
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html n