Accident Cessna 195 N4351N, Friday 24 January 1964
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 January 1964
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 195
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N4351N
MSN: 7059
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Corona Pass near Winter Park, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Denver, CO
Destination airport:Las Vegas, NV
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Aircraft broke up in bad weather (turbulence & thunderstorm). Wreck discovered August 20 1964.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: UNK64X0342
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Identification: Unknown
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=82396&key=0