Accident Grumman TBF-1 Avenger 00466, Thursday 27 August 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 27 August 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman TBF-1 Avenger
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 00466
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on takeoff from Enterprise . No injuries. Also reported as involved in an accident near Guadalcanal 10/24/1942

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html