Accident Cessna 195 N9320A, Tuesday 14 August 1979
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 August 1979
Time:09:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 195
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N9320A
MSN: 7399
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Ely, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:St Paul, MN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
float equipped. Pilot rpts wind gusts to 35 kts.Pilot stated attempted tkof w unbalanced fuel load.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC79FA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB