This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 1 October 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman TBF-1 Avenger |
| Owner/operator: | US Navy |
| Registration: | 00417 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | -
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Ditched off Hornet due to fuel exhaustion. Crew rescued by USS MacFarland
Sources:
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html 