This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 26 October 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman F4F-4 Wildcat |
| Owner/operator: | US Navy |
| Registration: | 02069 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | -
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Destroyed 5 enemy torpedo planes in two attacks . Returned to USA May 1943. SOC Aug 31, 1944.
Sources:
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html 