| Date: | Saturday 11 March 1967 |
| Time: | 12:15 |
| Type: | Cessna 195 |
| Owner/operator: | Alvin Oien |
| Registration: | N9388A |
| MSN: | 7467 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Shasta, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Beaverton Oregon |
| Destination airport: | SFO |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Icing conditions, no wx briefing. recovery date-10/1/67.Not inst rated.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | OAK68A0032 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
See book 'Finding Carla: The Story that Forever Changed Aviation Search and Rescue" by Ross Nixon. A very good book about a terrible story. The three passengers survived the crash in the mountains, but the pilot died a few days later trying to walk out in deep snow, and his wife and his step-daughter Carla, both injured but able to get water from a creek, slowly starved to death over about two months.