ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 80873
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Monday 9 November 1942 |
Time: | |
Type: | Grumman TBF-1 Avenger |
Owner/operator: | US Navy |
Registration: | 00642 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | -
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Hit trees during landing, Ft Lauderdale, FL and caught fire. Pilot Injured.
Sources:
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html 