Accident Grumman TBF-1 Avenger 01765, Tuesday 10 November 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 10 November 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman TBF-1 Avenger
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 01765
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Morocco
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
hit by ground fire off USS Santee 2 mi SE of Gou Guredra, French Morocco and force landed. Pilot destroyed aircraft.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html n