Incident Grumman TBF-1 Avenger 05893,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 80878

Date:Monday 23 November 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman TBF-1 Avenger
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 05893
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Midair during torpedo practice 3 mi off shore of NAS Ft Lauderdale, FL . Pilot OK, one killed.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html