Accident Grumman TBF-1 Avenger 00594, Monday 16 November 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 16 November 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman TBF-1 Avenger
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 00594
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pacific Ocean -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Saratoga
Destination airport:USS Saratoga
Narrative:
On 31 August 1942 the American aircraft carrier Saratoga was torpedoed by a Japanese submarine for the second time. No one was killed but she lost turbo-electric propulsion system and was left dead in the water. Quick repairs allowed here to reach Tongatabu on 6 September, and she departed six days later to reach Pearl Harbor on 21 September for permanent repairs.

On 10 November 1942, the repairs were completed and Sarataga sailed from Pearl Harbor and proceeded to the Fijis, first stop on the way to Noumea. On the way she launched planes for routine patrols and search missions, and also for training sorties. At 1500 hrs on 16 November 1942 she lauched planes for a search mission on a 120° sector, median 205°, to a distance of 175 miles. This search saw nothing and all planes had landed back at 1821 hrs, except one that crashed on landing.

The latter was the TBF-1 Buno 00594 of VT-3 that crashed into the sea 150 yards astern of the Saratoga while making an approach for landing. The destroyer USS Craven picked up at 1823 hrs the pilot, Ens E E Rodenburg, and his two crew, S1c X S Turner and ARM3c Lee, uninjured. The plane sank.

The exact position of the crash is not known but at 2000 hrs the Saratoga was by 01° 03.5’ N 167° 31’ W.

Sources:

USS Saratoga War Diary, November 1942 (available online at https://www.fold3.com/image/268828927)
USS Craven War Diary, November 1942 (available online at https://www.fold3.com/image/267930457)
https://www.history.navy.mil/research/histories/ship-histories/danfs/s/saratoga-v.html
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/USN/LLNov42.htm
http://wikimapia.org/#lang=en&lat=1.054628&lon=-167.519531&z=6&m=w